Accident Summary Nr: 171018120 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 171018120 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12470033709/09/199717310International Line Builders Inc

Abstract: A power line crew was working on a deenergized 230-kilovolt overhead power line that ran parallel to an energized 500-kilovolt line. A seventh-step apprentice on the crew was on the wood pole support structure, setting up a grounding bracket. After driving the ground rod, another crewmember sent the ground wire up to the apprentice, who connected it to the grounding bracket. The apprentice then connected a shorter grounding jumper to the bracket and passed the other end to a journeyman power line worker above him on the pole. The journeyman fuzzed the line and got no indication of nominal voltage. When the journeyman tried to connect the grounding jumper to the deenergized conductor, he missed and drew an electric arc from induced voltage on the conductor. The journeyman successfully connected the jumper on his second attempt. He then looked down and saw the apprentice holding onto the grounding bracket with his glove on fire. The employee had received an electric shock and was apparently unconscious. The crew performed a pole top rescue and summoned emergency medical services. The apprentice was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SYSTEM GROUNDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 124700337 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause