Accident Summary Nr: 171018088 - Employee injured in fall from header platform

Accident Summary Nr: 171018088 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30090928007/16/199773890Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: On July 4, 1997, Employee #1, of Barrett Business Services, was repairing the oil cooler hose and checking the belts on a 1972 Massey-Ferguson combine harvester. He was standing on the header platform and had turned to walk down the header steps when he slipped and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, STAIR, REPAIR, FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, HARVESTER, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300909280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm equipment mechanics