Accident Summary Nr: 171017700 - Employee's knee injured when nail gun accidentally fires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124691965 | 09/03/1996 | 3792 | 0 | Monaco Coach Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was squatting down, installing a false floor and molding inside a vanity cabinet of a recreational motor coach. He was holding a piece of paneling in one hand and reached over to grab a pneumatic nail gun with the other. He was sliding the gun closer, and trying to get a better grip on it, when the tip of the gun contacted his right knee. This startled Employee #1 and caused him to squeeze the trigger. A 3/4 in. long was discharged into his knee, and Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to McKenzie Willamette Hospital for overnight observation. The nail gun was not equipped with a safety device.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124691965 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |