Accident Summary Nr: 171017684 - Employee injured when struck by falling metal frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124691916 | 08/26/1996 | 3441 | 0 | Northwest Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a pendant control to retrieve an overhead crane. The pendant control allowed him to stack the crane's chain and unhook it from a large metal frame that it had just raised. As he was working, the metal frame began to teeter and it then fell. Employee #1 tried to scramble out of the way, but he was struck by the truss and suffered a fractured pelvis. The standard practice is to anchor the metal trusses using the overhead crane while securing the frames with large C-clamps and angle irons. Employee #1 could not verify that the metal frame had been clamped in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124691916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |