Accident Summary Nr: 171017585 - Employee's arm fractured in chain and sprocket drive

Accident Summary Nr: 171017585 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/10/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668704503/12/199862210Murphy Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 10, 1998, Employee #1 and two coworkers were unplugging the infeed of a veneer dryer. They removed the infeed guards and Employee #1 then reached between the moving chain and sprocket drive to straighten a piece of veneer. The sleeve of his shirt became caught and his arm was pulled into the sprocket, sustaining puncture wounds and a fractured elbow. The dryer was shut down and the drive chain had to be broken to extricate Employee #1. He was taken to the hospital in Roseburg, OR, and then transferred to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, FRACTURE, GUARD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126687045 Hospitalized injury Other Machine feeders and offbearers