Accident Summary Nr: 171017569 - Employee dies of asphyxia when crushed under brush pile

Accident Summary Nr: 171017569 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668702903/19/199824110Bzh Logging Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on March 18, 1998, Employee #1 was using a D8 CAT crawler tractor to push brush off a logging landing when the tractor fell through the brush at a 60 degree angle. The crawler tipped over on its left side and Employee #1 was either thrown off or jumped to the downhill side. The vehicle descended approximately 75 ft before it came to rest with the left push arm of the blade crushing Employee #1 under a pile of brush. He was found, face down, in the fetal position, topped by a pile of brush being compressed by the weight of the tractor. Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, FALL, LOGGING, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126687029 Fatality Asphyxia Supervisors, forestry and logging workers