Accident Summary Nr: 171017551 - Employee's back fractured when forklift falls with dock ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126687052 | 02/26/1998 | 4213 | 0 | Usf Reddaway Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 25, 1998, Employee #1 was using a forklift to load a 28 ft long trailer when the hostler (the yard tractor driver) hooked up to the trailer and started to pull it away from the loading dock. As the trailer moved away, the dock ramp dropped and the forklift fell backward to the ground. Upon hearing the noise, the hostler stopped and ran to the rear of the trailer, where he found the forklift with its front end still in the trailer and Employee #1 lying next to it on the ground. He was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126687052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |