Accident Summary Nr: 171017528 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124682964 | 03/29/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Gea Cutters Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking an old growth fir log that was in an elevated position. When the log fell, it struck the base of an alder tree, causing the top of the alder to break into two pieces. One of these pieces fell and struck Employee #1 on the shoulder. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124682964 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |