Accident Summary Nr: 171017502 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in bark conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 171017502 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12468209704/05/199652610Rexius Forest By-Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, age 20, was attempting to clear a jam on a bark conveyor. He was "feathering" the belt (turning it on and off) when his right hand became caught and was pulled under the belt and rollers. Employee #1's hand was crushed and his index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. He had not followed lockout/tagout procedures.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124682097 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported