Accident Summary Nr: 171017502 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in bark conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124682097 | 04/05/1996 | 5261 | 0 | Rexius Forest By-Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 midnight on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, age 20, was attempting to clear a jam on a bark conveyor. He was "feathering" the belt (turning it on and off) when his right hand became caught and was pulled under the belt and rollers. Employee #1's hand was crushed and his index, middle, and ring fingers were amputated. He had not followed lockout/tagout procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124682097 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |