Accident Summary Nr: 171017486 - Employee's hand amputated by die of casting machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126248319 | 04/08/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Henry Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 13, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a B & T aluminum casting machine when the ram die became stuck. In an attempt to push it back, he placed his right hand inside the die, held a round piece of zinc stock against the ram, and then set the machine on manual/job switch select, overriding the machine's guards. He then closed the die, amputating his hand. Emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he spent several days while doctors tried to save his hand. Following the accident, the employer moved the operator's manual override switch to the back of the machine to keep the operator's hands out of the dies and avoid a repeat accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126248319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |