Accident Summary Nr: 171017460 - Employee's arm crushed in paper roller

Accident Summary Nr: 171017460 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/03/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12468231104/03/199624990Domtar Industries Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding paper into pressure rolls when his left arm was pulled into the pinch point, up to the elbow. His arm sustained crushing injuries that required hospitalization. The pinch point was unguarded, and the safety release chain was installed behind his work position, so he was unable release or stop the rolls.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124682311 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Machine operators, not specified