Accident Summary Nr: 171017452 - Employees ill after exposure to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124680299 | 09/27/1995 | 2091 | 0 | Pacific Choice Seafood Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were restacking boxes of seafood in a freezer and blast freezer. After the battery-operated forklift ran out of energy, the supervisor switched to a propane-powered forklift. After continuing the job, Employee #1 began to show signs of overexposure, but the crew was instructed to continue. Employee #1 lost consciousness and 911 was called. Employee #1 was airlifted to Providence Medical Center, where he was treated in a hyperbaric chamber. Employee #2 was working under the same conditions except that he drove the forklift, which resulted in more exposure to fresh air as he was in and out of the contaminated area and lighter physical labor that resulted in less strain on his respiratory system. Employee #2 sustained less severe exposure and was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124680299 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 124680299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |