Accident Summary Nr: 171017429 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108237975 | 08/28/1996 | 8221 | 0 | Oregon State University |
Abstract: An employee and his supervisor were moving an irrigation line in an experimental pear orchard. The 1.8-meter-tall employee was moving the 6.3-meter length of aluminum pipe attached to a riser. He was loading it onto a pipe trailer. He was holding the pipe in a vertical position, and it contacted an overhead power line that was about 7.4 meters above the ground. The employee received an electric shock, which knocked him to the ground. He also sustained burns on his hands and feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108237975 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |