Accident Summary Nr: 171017411 - Employee killed when struck by rolling truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124819152 | 08/02/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Hull Oakes Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 2, 1996, Employee #1 parked his 1993 Ford pickup truck on a 15 percent sloped road and was moving away from it. He had walked about 75 ft away when he was struck from behind by his own truck as it rolled down the hill. Witnesses attempted CPR but were unable to revive Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene. The truck's keys were in the ignition in the locked/off position, the manual transmission was in neutral, and the parking brake had not been set.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124819152 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |