Accident Summary Nr: 171017411 - Employee killed when struck by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 171017411 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 08/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481915208/02/199624110Hull Oakes Lumber Co

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 2, 1996, Employee #1 parked his 1993 Ford pickup truck on a 15 percent sloped road and was moving away from it. He had walked about 75 ft away when he was struck from behind by his own truck as it rolled down the hill. Witnesses attempted CPR but were unable to revive Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at the scene. The truck's keys were in the ignition in the locked/off position, the manual transmission was in neutral, and the parking brake had not been set.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, CPR, WORK RULES, STEEP GRADE, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, PICKUP TRUCK, LOGGING, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124819152 Fatality Other Supervisors, forestry and logging workers