Accident Summary Nr: 171017403 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124819137 | 07/26/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Michael J Bruer |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 26, 1996, Employee #1 was on a 40 percent slope, bucking a felled tree. A 35 ft long by 39 in. diameter fir tree, previously felled and bucked, rolled down and struck him from behind, knocking him to the ground. The fir log then rolled on top of him and pinned him, pinning to the tree on which he had been working. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker, who heard his power saw idling and received no response when he called out. The coworker checked Employee #1's vital signs and, upon finding none, went for assistance. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124819137 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |