Accident Summary Nr: 171017395 - Employee killed when crushed as log loader rotates

Accident Summary Nr: 171017395 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 04/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668719304/12/199624110Keith Dahl Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 11, 1996, Employee #1 was standing next to the undercarriage deck of a log loader. He was struck on the right side by its rotating superstructure, and became caught between the deck and the counterbalance. The loader operator continued to swing the loader around, unaware of the situation until Employee #1's body fell out of the area in which it was trapped. Employee #1 had sustained such extensive injuries that first aid was not possible, and he died.

Keywords: LOG LOADER, COUNTERBALANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126687193 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations