Accident Summary Nr: 171017387 - Employee killed when struck by flying logging chain

Accident Summary Nr: 171017387 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12668720103/26/199624110Flansberg & Son Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 26, 1996, Employee #1, a choker setter, was using an Eagle III motorized carriage and 30 ft long by 3/4 in. wide chokers. When the carriage returned to his location and was stopped and clamped, he reached for the chokers to remove and reset them. At this time, the haulback line that was wrapped around the skyline became unwrapped and the slack whipped toward the front of the carriage, where Employee #1 was standing. The slack struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, CHOKER SETTER, HAULBACK LINE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126687201 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations