Accident Summary Nr: 171017320 - Logger injured when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126687227 | 11/16/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Francis Paine Logging Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on November 15, 1995, Employee #1 was waiting for a shovel operator to swing a log around and lay it in the area designated for bucking and limbing tree-length logs that were being yarded by a rubber tired skidder. As the shovel operator was swinging the log counterclockwise into the area, it slipped from the head rack, causing the end to fall to the ground. The tree fell into pieces upon impact and one 10 ft long piece struck Employee #1 on the head and in the shoulder area. He was airlifted to Emmanual Hospital in Portland with a fractured collarbone and ribs and with bleeding in his brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126687227 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |