Accident Summary Nr: 171017312 - Employee burned by water/steam that filled sterilizer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126705474 | 11/07/1995 | 8062 | 0 | Mid Valley Healthcare Inc |
Abstract: At Lebanon Community Hospital, a coworker who was working on a boiler system left a manual fill valve open in error, allowing the steam sterilizer in use by Employee #1 to fill with scalding hot water. She opened the sterilizer door and approximately 200 gallons of hot water poured out of the vessel. Employee #1 suffered first- and second-degree burns on her hands, legs, and feet, and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126705474 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |