Accident Summary Nr: 171017304 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126247907 | 10/30/1995 | 1794 | 0 | Robert B Kragness & Carla Kragness |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on October 26, 1995, Employee #1 and a crew, of Ridgeline Excavation Co., Eugene, OR, were attempting to find the street main sewer line connection to install a lateral plastic pipe to a residence property line. Employee #1 was standing at the bottom of a 50 inch deep, class C soil type trench when the west side caved in. Employee #1 sustained severe bruises, a fractured collarbone, fractured ribs, and a punctured lung. He required a four day hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126247907 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Construction laborers |