Accident Summary Nr: 171017288 - Employee injured when struck by log pole

Accident Summary Nr: 171017288 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12623163809/07/199508510Triple T Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 and a rigging slinger, of Triple T Logging, Inc., set two chokers on two logs and then walked up a hill approximately 45 ft in front of and 30 ft to the side of the turn. The rigging slinger gave the signal to go ahead on the turn. As the turn passed, the bottom of the largest log caught a small maple pole lying cross lead and swung it toward Employee #1, striking him on the side of the head. His right eye socket was crushed. Employee #1 may suffer some loss of vision.

Keywords: EYE, LOG, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126231638 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations