Accident Summary Nr: 171017254 - Employee burned by hot cooking oil

Accident Summary Nr: 171017254 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/12/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12481589507/12/199558120Jack Burke & Thomas J Nelson

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to separate two cylindrical metal pots (inserts) that were stuck together. To heat the metal so it would expand, Employee #1 placed the pots in a deep fat fryer at 350 degrees Fahrenheit for approximately one minute. When he tried to remove the pots, they tipped over and water or other fluid contacted the hot oil, causing a violent reaction that sprayed hot oil over Employee #1's face, neck, and arms. After wet towels were applied to Employee #1's face, he was transported by private vehicle to the hospital. He was admitted with second-degree burns to his head, neck, and arms.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, HOT COOKING OIL, NECK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124815895 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks