Accident Summary Nr: 171017189 - Employee injured when log skidder rolls over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126706159 | 10/23/1995 | 0781 | 0 | Marc O Boyd |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a John Deere 540 rubber tired skidder up a 44 percent slope and turned across the hill, intending to drive downhill to get a turn of logs. The right front uphill tire struck a small stump, causing the skidder to turn uphill. The skidder rolled and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, jumped out on the downhill side. The skidder rolled over him, fracturing his arm, shoulder blade, and ribs. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126706159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |