Accident Summary Nr: 171017155 - Employee killed when caught between log and crawler tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108237959 | 10/05/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Mark T Jones & Gregory P Jones |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 5, 1995, Employee #1, of Eagle Rock Timber Co., Roseburg, OR, had yarded a turn of four logs to a transfer point and was unhooking the chokers. He had unhooked three chokers and was unhooking the fourth when the crawler tractor apparently rolled backward on top of the employee, pinning him to one of the logs in the turn. When the skidder operator returned to the transfer point, he found Employee #1, moved the tractor, and proceeded with CPR. Help was summoned and Employee #1 was carried 300 yards downhill to an ambulance, where he was pronounced dead and transported to a local funeral home.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108237959 | Fatality | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |