Accident Summary Nr: 171017130 - Employee killed when struck by falling floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126228816 | 09/13/1995 | 1799 | 0 | J & S Mobile Home Towing & Service |
Abstract: On September 13, 1995, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a used mobile home at a private residence in White City, OR. As the employees released the floor/wall of the house's tipout, it slipped, and the 300 lb floor struck Employee #1 across the forehead, causing head injuries and severe damage to his neck and throat. He was transported to a hospital while attempts were made to ventilate him, but Employee #1 died in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126228816 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |