Accident Summary Nr: 171017023 - Employee injured when struck by tree limbs

Accident Summary Nr: 171017023 -- Report ID: 1054118 -- Event Date: 03/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12475280903/22/199582110Grants Pass Sd 7

Abstract: Employee #1, of Grants Pass School District, Grants Pass, OR, was removing a fallen elm tree from a high school parking lot using an International tractor with an attached front end loader. As he picked up the tree and raised it over a NO PARKING sign, the tree started to slide back toward the employee. He then adjusted the bucket to prevent the tree from sliding further. The tree broke free at the base and rotated toward Employee #1. The limbs of the tree struck him in the upper torso and head. He was able to stop the tractor and extricate himself. Two eyewitnesses administered first aid and called 911. Employee #1 fractured the spur of a neck vertebra and bruised his shoulder and stomach area. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, TREE, NECK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124752809 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers