Accident Summary Nr: 171016249 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125197566 | 06/24/1996 | 1711 | 0 | Marv'S Plumbing & Heating Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an approximately 8 ft deep trench that did not have protection against cave-ins or proper sloping for class C soil. The trench caved in, and he sustained severe internal injuries. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125197566 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |