Accident Summary Nr: 171016231 - Employee killed in oil well fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125200568 | 07/28/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Reg'S Well Service Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a five-man crew servicing an operating well. They used a work-over rig to pull the rods and tubing to pressure-test the tubing for possible leaks. Although the hydro-testing tool in the tubing was not pressurized, oil and gas were seen leaking from a valve on the blowout preventor. Employee #1 tried unsuccessfully to stop the flow of oil and gas using a shut-off valve. He was trying to stop the flow a second time when the oil and gas ignited. Employee #1 died of burns sustained in the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125200568 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |