Accident Summary Nr: 171016066 - Employees killed or overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 171016066 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12519703801/09/199691990City Of Rawlins - Fire Department
12519706101/05/199692230Wyoming Department Of Corrections

Abstract: The worksite was a state penitentiary ash silo that received and stored ash from two boilers until it was transported elsewhere. The outside temperature was minus 11 degrees Fahrenheit when inmates began to empty ash out of the silo. Earlier in the week, however, several boiler tubes had ruptured, sending an unusual amount of wet ash and unburnt coal into the silo, freezing and plugging the outlet. Employee #2 decided to enter the silo and ram out the obstruction from the inside. Employee #1 saw Employee #2 collapse, and called for help before entering to rescue him. Employees #3, #4, and #7 then entered the silo to help. None of the employees realized that carbon monoxide had built up in the silo due to smoldering ash and unburnt coal. Employees #9, #10, and #25 through #29, city fire fighters, were also exposed to carbon monoxide while rescuing Employees #1 through #3. The three workers were, by then, unconscious, and they all died. Later that same day, Employees #6, #8, and #11 through #29 were exposed to carbon monoxide when the conveying system for sending ash to the silo was opened up for maintenance. Employees #6, #8, #11, and #12 were hospitalized for overexposure. The system had been in operation for 16 years and was not perceived as a hazard. Employees routinely entered the ash silo to clean it out or to unplug it.

Keywords: WORK RULES, BOILER, INHALATION, CLOGGED, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125197038 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
3 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
4 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
5 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
6 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
7 125197038 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
8 125197038 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
9 125197038 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
10 125197061 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
11 125197061 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
12 125197061 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
13 125197061 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
14 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
15 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Power plant operators
16 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Power plant operators
17 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Power plant operators
18 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
19 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Firefighting occupations
20 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
21 125197061 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
22 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
23 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
24 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
25 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
26 125197038 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
27 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
28 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
29 125197061 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec