Accident Summary Nr: 171016058 - BURN - PIPE AND FAN FAILURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125195248 | 12/19/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: Three electric utility employees were performing their normal duties next to a boiler. A 6-inch-diameter pipe carrying 600-degree-fahrenheit water at 2500 psi failed, or a 6700-pound air/fill fan rotating at 1800 rpm disintegrated. (Though both events occurred, it could not be determined which event occurred first.) The extreme heat and flying shrapnel killed all three employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
2 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
3 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |