Accident Summary Nr: 171016058 - BURN - PIPE AND FAN FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125195248 | 12/19/1995 | 4911 | 0 | Pacificorp |
Abstract: Three electric utility employees were performing their normal duties next to a boiler. A 6-inch-diameter pipe carrying 600-degree-fahrenheit water at 2500 psi failed, or a 6700-pound air/fill fan rotating at 1800 rpm disintegrated. (Though both events occurred, it could not be determined which event occurred first.) The extreme heat and flying shrapnel killed all three employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 125195248 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |