Accident Summary Nr: 171015.015 - Employee is crushed by falling crate of glass windows and is

Accident Summary Nr: 171015.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/11/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1781651.01510/11/2024238290Marr Equipment Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 11, 2024, Employee #1 was off-loading crates of glass windows and external wall sections for short-term storage at Marr Crane & Rigging's yard on behalf of Sunrise Erectors. The materials had been shipped from Port Newark, NJ to Braintree, MA by Seaport Logistics. As a crate weighing approximately 1,984 pounds was being removed from a container truck with a forklift, the forks cleared the container, causing the crate to become unbalanced and fall. The crate struck and pinned Employee #1 to the pavement. He suffered extensive crush injuries to the head and torso and was transported to a hospital, where he died from his injuries around 11:00 a.m. the same day. Employee #2, the forklift operator, was also hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Fall, Falling Object, Glass, Head, Pinned, Struck By, Torso, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1781651.015 60 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.