Accident Summary Nr: 171014020 - Employee fractures legs and ribs when trapped in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124435892 | 01/26/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Land Care Agri-Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in a deep trench without a trench box, was struck by falling soil. He was hospitalized with a broken leg, broken ribs, and an injury to his collarbone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124435892 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |