Accident Summary Nr: 171014012 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124435710 | 10/27/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Vermont Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing from the roof to a scaffold, using a 2 by 4 railing for support. The board broke and the employee fell to the parking lot. He suffered ligament and muscle damage to his rib cage but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124435710 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers |