Accident Summary Nr: 171014.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle in construction zo

Accident Summary Nr: 171014.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766561.01508/05/2024238990Right Traffic

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on August 2, 2024, Employee #1 was discussing the next phase of work with the client and coworkers at a construction site when a driver, who was either inattentive or had fallen asleep at the wheel, veered off the road and into the work zone. The vehicle struck multiple traffic cones before hitting Employee #1. The driver then fled the scene without stopping. Employee #1 sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fell Asleep, Highway work zone, Inattention, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Vehicle, Work zone
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1766561.015 35 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: