Accident Summary Nr: 171011828 - Employee injured when bladder seal exploded in sewer line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125930859 | 05/21/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Orange Pacific Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plumbing laborer, was testing the integrity of a residential sewer line system. He inserted a rubber bladder into the 4-inch cleanout line to seal it off. While Employee #1 was adding compressed gas to expand the bladder, it exploded and portions struck him in the facial area. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the eye socket, forehead, and nose and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125930859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |