Accident Summary Nr: 171011760 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts thru Fish Tape

Accident Summary Nr: 171011760 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/20/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030697203/21/200117310Beebe Electric Inc

Abstract: An electrician was using a metal fish tape to pull a conductor through the inside of a wall. The fish tape became energized, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 4 200 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120306972 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source