Accident Summary Nr: 171011752 - Employees Injured in Fall from Suspended Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 171011752 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030696403/23/200117310Alpha Electric

Abstract: Two apprentice electricians were pulling conductors from conduit. They were working above a suspended ceiling. The ceiling gave way, and the employees fell approximately 4.3 meters to a concrete floor. The employees were hospitalized with fractures to their feet.

Keywords: CEILING, ELECTRICIAN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, WORK PLATFORM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120306964 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 120306964 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof