Accident Summary Nr: 171011745 - Employee injured in fall into electrical vault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120306832 | 03/27/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Gateway Pacific Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a temporary safety cover from atop a 35 foot deep electrical vault when he fell into the vault. Employee #1 suffered a broken shoulder and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 35 | 1500 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120306832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |