Accident Summary Nr: 171011653 - Employee paralyzed in fall from wooden beam

Accident Summary Nr: 171011653 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030686504/05/200117990Surco Development

Abstract: On March 9, 2001, Employee #1 was working at the site of a residence under construction. He was atop a wooden beam (the top plate) of the structure when he lost his balance and fell 10 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that left him paralyzed from the waist down.

Keywords: PARALYSIS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120306865 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof