Accident Summary Nr: 171011604 - Employee #1 arm crushed in dye mixing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 171011604 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12030689902/23/200122690U S Dyeing & Finishing Inc

Abstract: On February 7, 2001, Employee #1, a Machine Operator Helper, for US Dyeing & Finishing, Inc., was cleaning a dye mixing machine using some rags. Employee #1 tried to clean some oil from the revolving drive devices at the top of the mixer and the rag got caught and his arm was pulled around with it. He suffered crushing injuries to his right arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CLEANING, MIXER, LUBRICATING FLUID, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DYE MACHINE, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120306899 Hospitalized injury Other Miscellaneous textile machine operators