Accident Summary Nr: 171011570 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Punch Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119889236 | 01/30/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Micro-Technic Tool & Stamping Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a press operator, was operating a Bliss 10-ton mechanical punch press. Employee #1 had cycled it once and had to adjust the part. As Employee #1 did so, the press cycled again. Employee #1 suffered amputation of the left index finger between the first and second knuckle. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119889236 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |