Accident Summary Nr: 171011554 - Tank explodes while employee is arc welding on it
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119889210 | 01/22/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Cdr Concrete Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was arc welding a re-bar reel to the side of a truck mounted oil tank when it exploded. He suffered burns to his arms, back, and legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119889210 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Other |