Accident Summary Nr: 171011489 - Employee's fingertips amputated in die area of punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119889103 | 12/07/2000 | 3562 | 0 | Jonathan Engineered Solutions |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator, was adjusting the dies on a press when it cycled. The ring and little fingers on her left hand were amputated at the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119889103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |