Accident Summary Nr: 171011463 - Employee killed when crushed under rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119889046 | 11/17/2000 | 7513 | 0 | U Haul |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was dispatched to repair a rental truck parked on a grade in the lot of a commercial establishment. He was under the truck when it rolled onto his chest. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119889046 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |