Accident Summary Nr: 171011380 - Employee injured when legs crushed by falling steel form

Accident Summary Nr: 171011380 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11988950901/11/200117990Coreslab Structures

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane rigger, was injured when a steel form being readied for a pick toppled over on him. Employee #1 broke both legs below the knee and was hospitalized with fractures.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, RIGGING, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 10 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119889509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile