Accident Summary Nr: 171011380 - Employee injured when legs crushed by falling steel form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119889509 | 01/11/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Coreslab Structures |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane rigger, was injured when a steel form being readied for a pick toppled over on him. Employee #1 broke both legs below the knee and was hospitalized with fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119889509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |