Accident Summary Nr: 171011166 - Employee dies when crushed between trucks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300850377 | 03/14/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Rainbow Disposal Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was in the process of unloading trash from a dump truck and was at the driver's side of the rolling vehicle when he was caught between his vehicle and a stationary truck to the left of the driver's side. Employee #1 had failed to set the primary brake. Employee #1 died from multiple organ failures due to multiple thoracic, abdominal and pelvic injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300850377 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |