Accident Summary Nr: 171011141 - Employee's toes crushed in truck lift gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119889954 | 10/05/2000 | 4214 | 0 | Load Luck And Roll Moving & Storage |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading household goods onto a truck. As the lift gate was being raised, Employee #1 jumped onto it. His right foot became caught between the gate and truck body, crushing two of his toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119889954 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |