Accident Summary Nr: 171011133 - Employee fractures both wrists and ankles in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 171011133 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/08/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11989043209/12/200017910Scott Steel Erectors

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, and a coworker were connecting a beam to a column. While lining up the bolt holes, Employee #1's wrench slipped and he lost his balance. He fell 33 ft from the beam, fracturing both of his wrists and ankles. Two of the breaks were compound fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119890432 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder