Accident Summary Nr: 171011133 - Employee fractures both wrists and ankles in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119890432 | 09/12/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Scott Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, and a coworker were connecting a beam to a column. While lining up the bolt holes, Employee #1's wrench slipped and he lost his balance. He fell 33 ft from the beam, fracturing both of his wrists and ankles. Two of the breaks were compound fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119890432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |