Accident Summary Nr: 171011075 - Employee's fingertips amputated in lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119890382 | 08/31/2000 | 3425 | 0 | Penhall Diamond Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a lathe, using steel wool to reduce the diameter of a metal part. The chuck caught his left glove and pulled his arm toward the lathe, amputating the tips of two of his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119890382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |