Accident Summary Nr: 171011059 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in wire crimper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119889616 | 09/13/2000 | 3315 | 0 | California Wire Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a wire crimping machine when his hand was pulled into the in-running crimping gears. His fingers sustained severe injuries and had to be surgically amputated. He had not de-energized the machine before beginning work on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119889616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |